Privacy Policy

Privacy Policy

C29 Metals Limited (together in this Privacy Policy referred to as “C29 Metals” or “we” or “us” or “our”) values and respects the privacy of the people we deal with. C29 Metals Is committed to protecting your privacy and complying with the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (Privacy Act) and other applicable privacy laws and regulations. This Act can be viewed in full at: https://www.legislation.gov.au/Details/C2022C00199.

This Privacy Policy describes how we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information, and how we maintain the quality and security of your personal information.

What is Personal Information?

“Personal information” means any information or opinion, whether true or not, and whether recorded in a material form or not, about an identified individual or an individual who is reasonably identifiable. In general terms, this includes information or an opinion that personally identifies you either directly (e.g. your name) or indirectly.

What personal information do we collect?

The personal information we collect about you may include (but not limited to):
• Your name
• mailing or street address;
• email address;
• phone number;

Collection & storage of Information

We may collect and store any information that you provide to us via the internet, tools on our site (such as through signing up to receive direct electronic mail from us), on the telephone, or in person.

We may also collect certain anonymous information from your computer without your direct knowledge via a digital text file called cookie. A cookie is a piece of information that is put out by our web server that is stored on your computer. It is not Personally Identifiable Information (PII) and as such does not identify you, cannot be used to deanonymize previously anonymous data, or give us access to your computer but it does enable our computer to recognise your computer each time you visit our site and provide certain statistical information to us about what you have done on our website. You can set your computer not to accept or store cookies. We will not collect, use or disclose sensitive information unless you agree or unless authorised or we are required by law to do so.

Google Analytics

In order to improve and optimizes your experience on our website, we use Google Analytics to observe our website traffic and usage. Through the use of the aforementioned cookies, Google Analytics anonymously tracks how users locate and navigate through our website. It also provides a demographic report on our website visitors. We use this information to improve website functionality, content and design to ensure the best possible user experience for our website visitors. Google store cookies on servers in the United States and do not identify individuals or associate IP addresses with any other data held by Google. You have the option to block the sharing of data with Google Analytics by using Google’s Opt-Out Browser Add-On or other alternate web browsers. For more information on Google data collection, please read their Privacy Policy.

Security of Information

We use our best endeavours to ensure that any personal information held by us is held in the strictest of confidence and as securely as possible. We have a secure physical premises, use Two-Factor Authentication wherever possible, and employ best-in-class hosting and server services. All access to data held by us is limited to our authorised personnel. You may request access to your personal information at any time. You may request that any information we hold about you be corrected or deleted.

Retention of personal information

We will not keep your personal information for longer than we need to. In most cases, this means that we will only retain your personal information for the duration of your relationship with us unless we are required to retain your personal information to comply with applicable laws, for example record-keeping or accounting obligations.

Use of Information

We may use your information for any legitimate business purpose. In the normal course of our business we may disclose information to other parties. We may contact you by letter, email, fax, text message, telephone or any other means for the purposes of promotion, advertising or publicity, or any other legitimate business purpose unless you ask us not to.

Links to third party sites

Our website may contain links to websites operated by third parties. If you access a third-party website through our website, personal information may be collected by that third-party website. We make no representations or warranties in relation to the privacy practices of any third-party provider or website and we are not responsible for the privacy policies or the content of any third party provider or website. Third party providers/websites are responsible for informing you about their own privacy practices and we encourage you to read their privacy policies.

Further Information

The manner in which we use personal information provided by you is governed by Australian law. By providing us with personal information you agree that Australian law will govern its use exclusively, regardless of where you happen to be. For further information about privacy in Australia please see the website of the Privacy Commission at: http://www.privacy.gov.au.

Inquiries and complaints

For complaints about how C29 Metals handles, processes or manages your personal information, please contact info@c29metals.com.au. Note that we may require proof of your identity and full details of your request before we can process your complaint. It will not always be possible to resolve a complaint to everyone’s satisfaction. If you are not satisfied with the response to a complaint, you have the right to contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner (at www.oaic.gov.au/) to lodge a complaint.

Contact Us

To access your information for the purposes of assessing and correcting it, or removing it from our database or to contact us regarding any aspect of this Privacy Policy please contact us by email: info@c29metals.com.au.